Questions & Answers

Reverse sidechain prefade/postfade switch

+5 votes
83 views
asked Jul 16, 2019 in Mixing by stefanblabensteiner (1,180 points)
I really enjoy the new sidechain possibilities in studio one 4.5 (Reverse sidechain) but i muss the possibility to switch pre or postfade directly after routing. That would speed up the workflow. Please add this.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jul 30, 2019 by jonnylipsham (14,770 points)
 
Best answer
You can already do this. Set up the sidechain using the new method, then go to the send on the channel being sent via the sidechain and click the button right next to the send level slider. The slider and button will then turn orange, indicating pre-fader mode. I do this all the time. It tales next to less than 2ms to set.
+1 vote
answered Nov 27, 2019 by robertgray3 (31,810 points)
@jonnylipsham the whole point is to not have to go to the other channel to do this. We want to do it from the new menu. This was brought up since *before* the feature came out months and months ago, it would be nice if they could work it in
...