Questions & Answers

StudioLive 32SC AUX Send via AVB problem

0 votes
81 views
asked Jul 19 in StudioLive Series III by christiangrothe (190 points)
Hey! I have a Studio Live 32SC which works fantastic. But there are somethings that are still strange to me. One thing that I couldn't figure out is the problem I have by sending MIX1 for example to AVB Send 1. The problem I have is that when I set MIX1 to Pre DSP I can send the FX Channels to the AVB Out. When I put another fade up in the MIX1 section for examples Keys that are connected to the Desk, they are not sent. When I change the option to Post Fader the Reverb is not sent anymore but now I can send the other "regular" tracks. Strange thing is that then the Master of the MIX1 doesn't get a Signal but the Sound appears in the booth with the AVB Stage Box in Out 1.  When I route the Mix to an Analog Output all works well.

Maybe it is a simple thing. Anyone had the problem and can help?

Best

Christian

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 19 by jonnydoyle (193,370 points)
 
Best answer

Please ensure that your Series III Eco System is up to date. 

Software Version Information:

Universal Control (Mac/PC) - v3.1.0.53214

UC Surface (iOS/Android) - v3.1.0.53214

QMix-UC (iOS/Android) - v3.0.0.51525

Hardware Version Information:

Series III — v2.1.16232

NSB 16.8 – v1.1.0.15533

NSB 8.8 – v1.1.0.15534

EarMix – v1.1.0.15533

SW5E – v1.0.0.15447

======

Please see the following videos that will explain how to setup the NSB stage boxes.

2 Stage Boxes:

1 Stage Box:

0 votes
answered Jul 19 by wahlerstudios (62,300 points)
To which mixer, stagebox or personal mixer are you routing the AVB sends?
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by christiangrothe (190 points)
I have the Presonus NSB 16.8
0 votes
answered Jul 19 by wahlerstudios (62,300 points)

Thanks. There are several threads about the NSB's here in "Questions & Answers" as well as in the Forum (Live Sound). Also the Knowledge Base (see web site "Supoort") is always worth a visit.

Well - where to start...? Basically, you need to route in banks of 8 channels one AVB stream to the stagebox and two AVB streams to the console. AVB 1 to 16 for mic inputs is the normal setting. For the outputs the standard setting is AVB 41-48 for flex mixes 01-08. If you want to send Main l/r to the stagebox, you need to route AVB 39+40 to AVB47+48. Then the outputs of your stagebox will be 1-6 for auxes 1-6 and 7+8 for Main l/r.

I recommend a complete reset of your routing for console and stagebox, because this makes reconnecting easier. But you still have to route the outputs to the settings you need.

...