Questions & Answers

Add a display mode to StudioLive mixers

+2 votes
74 views
asked Jul 20 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by wapperdude (2,370 points)
edited Jul 23 by wapperdude
For live mixing, soloing multiple channels (latch mode), is necessary to balance those channels, e.g., vocal ensemble.  Two things that help facilitate this include auto switching when solo button pushed, and visual comparison channel level meters.

The auto switching has already been requested.  See " Solo Bus Auto Switching" (entry  10661).  When listening to a mix (say main bus), then when one or more solo buttons pushed, the Solo bus is automatically engaged.  De-selection of solos returns to the main bus.

Supplementing this would be a visual display of channel levels when multiple solo buttons pushed.  This way the levels can be visual compared as well as audibly via headphone monitors.  This display would only be activated when 2 or more solo buttons pushed.   All could be done with firmware upgrade.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 24 by jonnydoyle (216,540 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 23 by wapperdude (2,370 points)
edited Jul 23 by wapperdude
One more note, this feature is similar to the channel levels display that Capture does, except that (a) only solo'd channels are displayed, and (b) it allows the Studio Live mixer to be stand-alone.
...