Questions & Answers

Suggestions for mixing live worship and live stream

0 votes
266 views
asked Jul 16, 2018 in Classic Mixers by bferrel (150 points)
We use StudioLive 24.4.2 in our sanctuary for mixing the entire service.  Currently we're using the Mono Output to send the  signal to a video switcher which then combines the signal from our cameras to produce our live stream.  The problem with this setup is since we mix for the sanctuary, the mix for the stream sounds awful.  I could probably mix using an aux send but it's difficult enough just mixing a live worship service for Front Of House.

I'm considering splitting each input (prior to the StudioLive) using a Y split cable and sending a signal to a completely separate mixer just for the live stream and having someone else mix the stream.  

My question is can I use the features of the StudioLive to make my live stream better without using Y split cables?  Will one of the software products from PreSonus allow me to use a computer to receive the inputs via Firewire so I can create a mix for the stream there and send this signal to the video switcher?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 10, 2018 by benpierce (91,570 points)
 
Best answer
You could try going firewire into a computer with Studio One. Mix your live stream in Studio One and then send it out of a different interface to your video room. You'll have to watch latency to make sure lip sync doesn't get off or add in a Frame sync or something similar to adjust lip sync.
0 votes
answered Oct 11, 2018 by michaelmccolley (770 points)
You could use an AUX for the live stream and then connect the studio live to a router and use a tablet as a secondary mixer for your video producer to mix that AUX for the livestream on the tablet.  We do it that way every service
...