Questions & Answers

How do I record the effects only, which can then become its own audio file.

+1 vote
60 views
asked Jul 25 in Studio One 4 by denial repeater (180 points)
Could someone please point me in the right direction.
I would like to record the effects chain  only so I can use the recorded audio that came from using the effects  on its own channel with automation etc.
So I am after the audio that say the delay and bitcrusher produce but not the actual audio/MIDI used to create the effects coming from it.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 26 by matthewritenburg (2,300 points)

One way to do it (there's always more than one way):

  1. Create an FX channel
  2. Insert all the plugins you want to use in the chain in the FX channel
  3. Route your audio track to the FX channel
  4. Choose Song->Export Stems
  5. In the stem export window, uncheck all channels except the FX channel
  6. Export the stem
  7. You now have an audio file that only contains the output of the FX channel
0 votes
answered Aug 9 by damiangerarddamiangerard (280 points)

I am sure someone here has purchased this combination from HD tracks. I recently got my favorite album from HD tracks in order to enjoy it in Hi-Res. I start playing the album and the first thing I notice is that the audio channels are swapped. L->R, R->L. I cannot tell if it’s a true swap or if it’s a intentional re-master. I went back and compared it to multiple sources, audio CD, LP, iTunes and Tidal and it seems like a true swap to me. Has any one faced this? Should I try and get a refund from HDTracks?

0 votes
answered Aug 10 by damiangerarddamiangerard (280 points)

my issue got solved!!
___________________

 reverse phone lookup

...