Questions & Answers

Are there plans to add Arturia midi controllers to the integrated keyboard list in Studio One Pro 4.5?

+9 votes
180 views
asked Aug 11 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by daleeckart (220 points)
I am looking to buy an Arturia Keylab MkII 61 controller, but don't see any Arturia hardware in the Studio One Pro 4.5 integration list. Are there any plans to add those in the future?

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Aug 21 by lisarowe (2,980 points)

hi there.  this might help: 

I just bought a Keystep 32 and hunted around for info.  Turns out they're all there, just hidden.

: )

+1 vote
answered Sep 4 by adasmic (620 points)
The Keylab 61 MKII is currently not working 100% in Studio One 4.5,  the problem resides with the plugin feedback that Arturia's synths provide the Keylab, it doesn't consistently work without a workaround.  I've been working with Arturia to fix it's current state and am hoping that they develop a script so we can use it natively in Studio One.  Fingers Crossed..

The keyboard does work otherwise, the plugin feedback is the only thing that appears broken.  However, that integration is one of the main reasons to use the Keylab MKII and I think Arturia realizes that.
0 votes
answered Sep 27 by jimjarosik (170 points)
Pushing this...hoping integration would include the ability to control Presence and other Studio One Instruments with Arturia Keylab products...I have the Essential 49.
...