Questions & Answers

inserts and send slots

+9 votes
56 views
asked Aug 12, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by terrelltaylor2 (280 points)
actual insert and send slots for plugins because sometime you just want to put the plugin at the end of the chain, instead of keep having to move plugins around every time you add another the the chain.

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 29, 2019 by stevenkeen (1,540 points)

I'll do you one better :)

Dual Insert Slots.

Split the Insert column in two, so you can put plugins where you want. This way you can have several plugins as part of an "always on last in chain", while still being able to add plugins before and after in both "lanes".

S1 Dual Insert Slots

This could even be an option:

S1 Dual Inserts Pref

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2019 by anubhavukil (3,010 points)
Yes,

I have say 4 plugins on a channel and I want to copy 1st, 3rd and 4th plugin to another channel. Now, I cannot do that unfortunately.
...