Questions & Answers

update fail

0 votes
62 views
asked Aug 15 in StudioLive Series III by livingfaithinternational (160 points)
I have used the latest update for my StudioLive 32.4.2AI and StudioLive RM32AI. Both gave me a "network update fail" and after power cycling, I'm getting the usual "LOADING PLEASE WAIT" message. It's been three hours now. what could be wrong? Please help

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Aug 16 by jonnydoyle (193,370 points)
 
Best answer

Stuck on Loading Please wait screen usually indicates firmware issue. The Reset process didn't complete possibly due to corrupt files or usb drive not formatted correctly.

Please see the two Knowledge base articles below for detailed instructions on the Factory Reset process.

Why the process not working:
http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210048183-Why-isn-t-the-Firmware-Update-or-Firmware-Recovery-working-for-my-StudioLive-AI-Mixer-

Factory Reset Process Article:
http://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047893-StudioLive-AI-Mixer-Firmware-Recovery-Factory-Reset

USB Stick guide:

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210048083-SanDisk-Cruzer-USB-Flash-Drive-Compatibility-with-StudioLive-AI

0 votes
answered Aug 15 by wahlerstudios (62,300 points)
Nobody can help you better and faster than Support. Open a ticket in your PreSonus account.
...