Questions & Answers

Option to keep the mouse-scroll-weel from affecting parameters (faders) in the mixer

+202 votes
4,558 views
asked Jan 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by pellefridell (5,050 points)
edited Nov 2, 2016 by pellefridell
Hi!

Loving S1-3 more and more!!

But I make the same mistake all the time... while mixing and scrolling horisontal in the mixer, I change one or several fader positions.

Would be lovley with the ability to disable scroll-wheel adjustments to avoid un-intended movements.

Very easy mistake to do, especially when time are short and movements quick...

Sorry and please inform me if I have missed an obvious setting in the prefs.. :-)

Best regards,

Pelle Fridell

31 Answers

+14 votes
answered Jan 16, 2016 by Funkybot (21,570 points)
Agree on this. I think having a lot more customization options around what Alt, Ctrl, Shift modifiers do along with mouse scroll wheel would be fantastic since Studio One can use these very differently than other DAW's or even non-DAW applications. Mousewheel in particular is one where I'm frequently moving things by accident when I'm expecting to be zooming, so any way to prevent that would be great.
+15 votes
answered Mar 3, 2016 by pedroproenza (360 points)
edited Mar 3, 2016 by pedroproenza
I was creating this same request, is there an option to disable the  mousewheel changing some values?
this is really important and annoying, this is constant happening changing faders, colors and other things accidentally

for changing values It should work first pressing a ctrl key (or other key) and leave just the mousewheel for navigating the page, up and/down or the left/right in mixer and the zoom in timeline
loving studio one

thanks!!
+5 votes
answered Nov 22, 2016 by mauroiuliano (3,650 points)
It's crazy. On off option or key command so very needed on this one!!!!!!
+5 votes
answered Nov 26, 2016 by Scoox (16,820 points)
edited Nov 26, 2016 by Scoox

I used to be a vehement advocate of fader scrolling but after messing up quite a few mixes I have to agree with this FR. As you can see from the following animated screen capture, the Mixer is a scrolling minefield:

Users may be more inclined to use the mixer scrollbar if it were a bit thicker like it used to in Studio One v2, as I suggested previously (FR: Thicker scroll bars like in v2).

Having said that, there are situations where the mouse wheel still has its place:

  1. Knobs: When turning a knob, if you release the mouse button the pointer is no longer over the knob and you need to drag the mouse back onto the knob if you need to do further adjustments, This is more noticeable on small knobs. This doesn't happen with linear controls such as faders because the fader cap is always under the mouse pointer. AFAIK only the stock plugins have knobs, I can't see any knobs in the mixer or anywhere else.
  2. The microphone and the mouse are in the same room while recording: A mouse wheel allows you to adjust levels silently, whereas the mouse button "click" sound would be picked up and recorded.

So I think getting rid of it completely would not be wise. I would add a couple of options as follows to selectively disable scrolling of controls only on scrollable panels, which at the time of writing is just the Mixer and the track headers panel in the Arrange View:

The same option would also be available form the Mixer's spanner menu. The two could be linked or independent. IMO if you disable it in one place you usually would want it disabled in the other too. I think it's better to put this option in the spanner menu than in the Options window where it would take more clicks to get to it, and as I said there are times where you need to be able to scroll those faders.

When the option is unchecked, scrolling anywhere on the mixer scrolls the entire mixer panel.

Current there exist the following design inconsistencies:

  1. Mixer faders respond to scrolling but track header faders don't respond to scrolling. Mixer color pickers also respond to scrolling, while track header color pickers don't. Etc.
  2. Some list controls respond to scrolling but list controls in the mixer and track headers do not. If this FR was implemented, all list controls would respond to scrolling. Additionally, list controls in the mixer and track headers would selectively ignore scrolling as specified by the option in my above mock-up, thus keeping things consistent with the rest of the application. The following screen capture shows an example of list controls in the inspector (which react to scrolling) and list controls in the mixer (which don't react to scrolling):

It would be nice to see  more options for the mouse and modifier keys similar like in REAPER which allows full mouse configuration.

+5 votes
answered Apr 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Dec 16, 2017 by bennyr1 (2,620 points)
it look as bug for new s1 because with mousewheel can move in some middle positions the mixer left or right. if you learn to do this way make problems. if after a move is the mouse under the smaller fader place, then continue rotate the wheel modify the fader. i use not the wheel for scroll mixer, because the mouse wheel need many rotations, so i use the slider knob(below) and i am faster with that. but if you like the mouse wheel can go to position from instrument editor button upto auto: .... because colors can change with mousewheel too, you need avoid to reach the name area....

I think it is better when the color can not change with mousewheel, because colors need not change often. if color change work not with mouse wheel then area for scroll mixer left right is larger and so need not position the mouse so precise

for faster mouse wheel i think it is good when with press of shift or CTRL mousewheel can work faster
+5 votes
answered Jan 31, 2018 by neiljordan1 (18,340 points)
Definitely!

I see why people might like it, but I accidentally shift things all the time when all I want to do is just scroll through the console channels.
+3 votes
answered Mar 9, 2018 by robertgray3 (42,610 points)
Would be nice to have this at least fine-tuned a bit. Maybe even something like, when using shift and the mousewheel in the mixer, left to right scrolling takes total Priority.

I recently switched to S1 and when I’m not using my touchpad it is pretty difficult for me to scroll the mixer without accidentally adjusting a fader.
+7 votes
answered Aug 6, 2018 by brconflict (2,040 points)
Definitely a nasty little thing that can happen when Ctrl+Scrolling left or right in Mixer view, when the left-right movement stops, suddenly a fader starts to move via the scroll movement. I can't imagine anyone would want this to happen.
+4 votes
answered Apr 2, 2019 by stevechahley (430 points)
YES PLEASE!! I think most people jumping ship from the likes of Pro Tools (as I am) find this feature an annoying way to screw your levels up while trying to scroll. Please give us preferences to switch mouse wheel control of faders and pan controls off!  :-)

Thank you!!
+3 votes
answered Apr 14, 2019 by hunterlau (410 points)
I agree!! I always scroll up and down and change the send , the eq, the pan , the volume all the time!!! and the information thing on the left
+3 votes
answered May 21, 2019 by stevechahley (430 points)
The new update for Studio One 4.5 today is great.......but it's still missing the option to stop the scroll wheel from changing parameters in the mixer. PLEASE IMPLEMENT THIS, it's so simple but very important!! :-)
+8 votes
answered May 26, 2019 by bradleygunder (420 points)
This is one of the most annoying feature for mac users.. why isnt this fixed yet?
+9 votes
answered Jun 4, 2019 by chrissederqvist1 (2,420 points)
Yes, this annoys the **** out of me.

It's nice to be able to use the mouse wheel for navigating in the time-line and stuff like that, but for adjusting ANY parameter under the mouse pointer on a high resolution display with tiny knobs, using a super-sensitive Apple Magic Mouse, well, that's close to being suicidal or masochistic at best.

I seriously have a separate mouse I use with S1, because the Magic Mouse is so sensitive to scrolling in all directions.
+6 votes
answered Feb 9, 2020 by CLAAP (640 points)
Totally agree, this is extremely frustrating, Presonus, please address this one.
+9 votes
answered Feb 15, 2020 by alexruimy (930 points)

January 2016. That is the year this was posted. It is February 2020. 

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most.

This is a question/feature request that's posted over and over on this forum. And it's yet another small feature that's a huge workflow impediment. I'm new to S1 – in so many ways this software is incredible, but these small, unexpected things get frustrating fast.

Please, just add a way to bind Scroll Wheel Adjusts Parameters to a modifier key.

+6 votes
answered Mar 1, 2020 by magnetik (390 points)

Having used multiple DAWs over the years I would say that IMHO this is one of the worst features I've ever seen. It's too easy to think you're zooming in on the arranger and end up changing a mixer level or some random parameter in a plugin. Scroll wheel is also useless for changing parameters like transpose, etc. The slightest movement sends the value way beyond anything I want.

Please Presonus, this is the one thing that I really don't like about your DAW.  It's incredibly frustrating to work on a track and have something go unexpectedly wrong because of the stupid scroll wheel. 4 years people have been asking for this. Surely it's not complicated to simply add a "disable scroll wheel for parameter changes" option in the advanced settings.

+5 votes
answered Sep 30, 2020 by Polarelch (690 points)
This is so important. I can hardly use Studio One with my Apple Magic Mouse (wiping, even at the edges, causes mouse wheel commands). Whenever it‘s hovering over the mixer, it‘s so easy to change a value by mistake without noticing. Please add an option to turn off this behaviour (never change values by mouse wheel) on S1‘s side, app-wide.
+5 votes
answered Dec 6, 2020 by andreasfranzmann (3,280 points)
Not a single day goes by without accidently changing parameters when scrolling through the mixer...
+7 votes
answered Dec 17, 2020 by raulcabralfrana1 (1,190 points)
C'mon guys, it's almost 2021.
It's been 5 years. We're not asking some AI mixing assistant or something like that. Just an option to disable "mouse wheel change parameters when cursor is hovering them". It can be checked off the todo list of the development team in half a morning.

Please!
+4 votes
answered Mar 14, 2021 by darrenoster (430 points)
Yep, it's now 2021, and as far as I can tell this still hasn't made it to the table. Very frustrating!
+4 votes
answered Jun 8, 2021 by damianlegassick (390 points)
I've just started demoing S1 and after just 10 minutes I'm googling this. Depending on where the mouse is in the mixer you're changing levels, altering the pan, changing the colour (ffs...why???) and, intermittently scrolling, with the direction reversed for my preference. Complete deal-breaker for me, sorry.
+1 vote
answered Nov 16, 2021 by samuelhorton (510 points)
If you want to scroll left and right in the console and avoid moving any faders, you can hold shift and scroll with the mouse wheel. I agree though there should be an option to turn off having the scroll wheel affect faders in the console.
+2 votes
answered Nov 28, 2021 by herwigholzmann (360 points)
Please Presonus, this is REALLY VERY FRUSTRATING!

I'm in the middle of jumping into SO5 and i LOVE it ... but accidently changing mixer values when you just want to scroll through the mixer view is extremely unsexy. And it can't be THAT hard to put a checkbox somewhere in the preferences, honestly.
+2 votes
answered Nov 12, 2022 by OneFingerSnap (2,350 points)
edited Nov 12, 2022 by OneFingerSnap

And so, version 6 came along and still this problem isn't addressed. I just can't understand why PreSonus just seems to totally ignore this issue. It annoys me - no, it doesn't only annoy me, it really irritates me every single time I use Studio One. It's a marvelous piece of software but I just can't ever get used to this thing. As far as I'm concerned, this is a total usability mistake. I would love to hear opinions by UI/UX experts on this subject. I'm positive that a very frequent gesture such as scrolling on a program that constantly has the potential to screw your work is a UX design mistake.

If any of the developers ever gets to read this, I'd like to propose to them a mental exercise: imagine a situation where when you are writing your code in Visual Studio or whatever you use, sometimes when scrolling around the C++ code would accidentally get changed. Or imagine scrolling through a Word document and see the text get changed sometimes.

Because this is exactly how this feature feels to me when using Studio One. Mouse wheels are for scrolling, not value changes. This is the accepted behavior in software, learned through years of muscle memory in every other app. Besides, it isn't even good for the task because it's just way too sensitive in most cases. 

And it's so frustrating because I can't imagine this being a very complex option to implement (I say this being a developer myself, but I could be wrong - I don't know the code). All I want is a preference, because some people might like it, to disable the mouse wheel action on the console for EVERY parameter - not just the faders. It's equally bad with panning or even track colors.

For what is worth, the Cubase forum also has several threads discussing this annoying behavior, which is also a thing in that software.

+2 votes
answered Feb 17, 2023 by wyattbrown377 (210 points)
edited Apr 25, 2023 by wyattbrown377

2023 checking in! This is my first day using Studio One and I encountered this problem right away. I can't believe there is not an option to turn it off! It's enough interruption as it is to accidently move a fader and catch the mistake, I can't imagine the headache when it will inevitably happen without me realizing. Guess I'll have to click and the drag the scrollbar every time I want to move around? Not a fun workaround.

I'm coming from Reaper where you can easily disallow the scroll wheel from affecting parameters. And if you do mistakenly adjust a fader you can double click to set it back to 0. I thought this would all be standard, I guess not...

Edit: Thanks to another commenter I learned another workaround is to hold shift while scrolling. That will have to do, it's not a real solution but it might prevent me from tearing my hair out laugh

+2 votes
answered Jun 11, 2023 by elijahlucian (1,250 points)
I have just encountered this ... again, after ... how many years now? it's a simple boolean value.. idk why this is not a thing!
+2 votes
answered Jul 21, 2023 by nicolasfraisse (180 points)
July 2023 still not address 6 years later. This has got to be the most frustrating thing about Studio One, especially that I never really realize that I've accidentally scrolled on faders until it's too late and it messed up my mix, I have to CMD+Z all the time out of security to find which faders have moved.
+2 votes
answered Jul 27, 2023 by adoniramlipton (240 points)
Can we please address this? So annoying. Surely it can't be hard to have this as an option.
0 votes
answered Feb 3 by adams_a (200 points)
8 years later and this has still not been addressed. Seriously considering dropping Studio One because I am constantly making unintended edits when I am just trying to scroll or zoom and it's just not worth the hassle anymore. I have literally spent hours trying to track down an issue with a mix that was caused by an errant scroll-edit that I missed. Fix it, please.
0 votes
answered Feb 16 by jakobstratmann (330 points)
This is so annoying. I seriously have to consider switching DAW's for mixing if they don't at least add an option to disable it somewhere.
...