Questions & Answers

I currently have StudioOne Artist - should I buy the "Artist Booster pack" for £70 or upgrade to Pro for £258?

0 votes
48 views
asked Aug 28 in Studio One 4 by ianwindmill (220 points)
The main things I need are 3rd party plugins and MP3 imports - but I don't know if I should pay the extra for 64 bit and additional goodies. All opinions welcome!!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 30 by vasilykorytov (8,430 points)
selected Aug 30 by Jamesrhone1
 
Best answer

well, that may depend on whether you have already bought Melodyne Essential (Pro will come with a license to it, that's £90 if purchased separately). Artist Booster Pack is a great value, also Artist is less expensive to upgrade in future.

look at comparison and see what features from Pro you may need. I personally have Pro, a list of things I will miss with Artist:

  • import song data
  • multiband compression/expander
  • acoustic drum kits and loops
if you think that you will notice 32-bit vs 64-bit difference, likely you won't, for most applications either is good.
0 votes
answered Aug 29 by frankortiz2 (370 points)
Upgrade, it’s worth it!
...