Questions & Answers

4.5.3 crash on startup

+6 votes
520 views
asked Sep 4, 2019 in Studio One 4 by guillaumelanglais (1,430 points)
edited Sep 4, 2019 by guillaumelanglais
Hello,

Studio One crash on startup after update on all my computers.

Thx for your help

I have test the Update download and test to download the app in my products.

Same issue with 2 methods.

11 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 4, 2019 by dmitrykuvalin (880 points)
I have the same problem. MacBook Pro 2019.
0 votes
answered Sep 4, 2019 by spiral (1,450 points)
Same here. Also MacBook Pro.
0 votes
answered Sep 4, 2019 by Oberman (140 points)
same here, also macbook
0 votes
answered Sep 4, 2019 by andreybalabukha (150 points)
Same here. Imac 2019
0 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by guillaumelanglais (1,430 points)
For me, iMac Pro 2017
0 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by dalecorbett (150 points)
This is annoying, how do i revert to older version? unabe to work. Need previous version dmg to reinstall SMH!!!!
0 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by simonkang (390 points)
same problem...
0 votes
answered Sep 5, 2019 by mikamoupondo (170 points)
I am experiencing the same problem, already downgraded untill it gets fixed.

I am getting warnings on the log about UID conflict on class register on a lot of plugins. It must be either a bug or we need updates to our plugins.

It sucks anyhow... I was pumped!
+1 vote
answered Sep 6, 2019 by guillaumelanglais (1,430 points)
Hello,

move your folder: User/Libary/Application support/PresonusSoftware/Studio One 4

to desktop (or else)

Then start SO 4.5.3

Remake your settings. Some of them can be recovered from the folder placed on desktop.
0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2019 by michaelmead (210 points)
Same here MacBook Pro 2015 really annoying
0 votes
answered Nov 20, 2019 by simonegiorgi (150 points)
Same here on Mac Mini and Macbook Pro, both with mojave. The problem still exists in 4.5.4 and 4.5.5, it is a shame that this problem wasn't solved already. I found none of the solutions working.
...