Questions & Answers

"Performance mode" for Studio One (to use with Atom or other MIDI controllers)

+10 votes
50 views
asked Sep 21 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by marcora (1,820 points)
edited Sep 23 by marcora
It would be great to have the ability to trigger Arrangement Track sections in sync with playback for live performance... and loop, much like it can be done already with sample loops in Impact XT. This would allow using Arranger Track sections in much the same way Scenes in Ableton Live/NI Maschine can be used for live performance.

It would be a great complement to the new Atom controller (showing matching color pads for each arranger track section and flashing light for currently playing section) or any MIDI controller (keyboard or pad-based) or even just the computer keyboard using appropriate shortcuts.

Cubase have this and other features already available in the Arranger Track and they would be a great addition to Studio One!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 26 by almadanke (750 points)
Is it not possible to use markers for this?
+1 vote
answered Sep 26 by marcora (1,820 points)
If you know how please explain. It is possible to jump to a marker, but the jump does not sync with playback. At a basic level, I would like Studio One to behave more like Ableton Live, when clicking on the timeline or jumping to a marker is quantized.
...