Questions & Answers

Does the PreSonus StudioLive AR22 USB 22 have iPad control?

0 votes
31 views
asked Sep 27 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by sergepuchinsky (150 points)
I am a music teacher and I am trying to get a mixer that has iPad control for my school. I was planning on purchasing  the PreSonus StudioLive AR22 USB 22, but now I am reading that this does not have iPad control? Can  someone please give me some guidance on this? Is there an alternative to this mixer that offers iPad control?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 28 by wahlerstudios (83,220 points)
selected Oct 1 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
The available product information does not say that UC Surface can be used, but you need UC Control as "driver" for Capture. The AR mixer simply do not have the needed digital control inside. Capture is pure USB.

The alternative is the Series III rack mixer 16R with 16 mic/line inputs and 6 flex mixes. You get the Fat Channel plugin collection for free when you buy this mixer. The rack mixer has several reverbs and delays as well as chorus and flanger on board.

https://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-16R
0 votes
answered Oct 8 by wahlerstudios (83,220 points)
edited Oct 14 by wahlerstudios
Edit: Deleted. ;-)
...