Questions & Answers

I installed an extension from Presonus.com and it isn't working in studio One.

+3 votes
198 views
asked Sep 27, 2019 in Studio One 4 by jacobray (150 points)
I tried downloading an extension of the fat channel compressor and it isn't working. How do I get the presets to actually show up? I've tried updating and restarting

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 28, 2019 by brinaddison (260 points)
Same issue here... Fat Channel "The Tube P1B" compressor not showing up in fat channel plugin drop-down menu. Am I missing something?
0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2019 by gqlewis (350 points)
I have had the same issue on my Mac. Other Fat Channel plugins seem to be there.
0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2019 by brinaddison (260 points)
Ok, found the trick... when you launch Studio One, go to the studio one drop-down menu and click on "Activate purchased product" that will open the activation window and then select the new product and click on activate. Bam!
...