Questions & Answers

View Parts and Score in separate windows

+18 votes
97 views
asked Jan 17, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by michaelmyers1 (4,730 points)
I was working today with parts for the first time.  I think there needs to be a way to view parts and score in separate windows, instead of jumping to the menu and switching between them in a single view.  It would be much more convenient to move from part to score to another part in separate view windows to work.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (762,310 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 18, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,870 points)

You mean something like a main Notion window that stays in full score mode, with a number of floating part windows? Interesting idea.

What will happen with the parts shown separately in the full score? This is what I can imaging right now:

  • they are hidden
  • they are greyed out
  • they are shown in reduzed size (say 50%)

But actually I thought the parts view only to be useful for printing out the notes for a single instrument. To make it more useful I brought up this idea: option to show the melody staff in dynamic parts

Just in case separate windows are not an option for the developers I filed a related idea: option to show more than one staff staff in dynamic parts (reduced score)

...