Questions & Answers

with the new update can I now use the cs18ai with other DAWs ie Reaper and how can I do this

0 votes
43 views
asked Oct 13 in StudioLive CS18Ai by mickwilson1 (150 points)
Obviously with the new update supporting HUI this means it should be able to be used as a ctrler with other DAWs I would like to use it with Reaper as well as studio one 4 how do i set this up? and will there be a designated tutorial

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 15 by jonnydoyle (211,740 points)
 
Best answer
The mapping focus was on Pro Tools (HUI) and Logic (MCU). This is stated in the release notes

If your DAW supports either mode, you could probably get some limited functionality based on how your DAW uses either mode.
0 votes
answered Oct 13 by wahlerstudios (78,050 points)

The coming update is still in its beta phase, so there is no documentation available yet. You can find manuals and videos about the integration of Studio One, because DAW Mode was inventend for the CS18AI and then integrated to the Series III consoles. This is different with the HUI/MCU emulations, which were developed for the Series II consoles and are now being implemented to the CS18AI. You can find two documents describing the features on the download pages of the Series III caonsoles. Look for the two manuals listed below:

https://www.presonus.com/products/StudioLive-32/downloads

StudioLiveā„¢ Series III StudioLive Series III HUI Emulation for ProTools DAW Control Addendum
StudioLiveā„¢ Series III StudioLive Series III MCU Emulation for Logic DAW Control Addendum

There is no emulation available for Reaper, but there should be some basic functions. DAW Mode for Studio One is far more extended.

...