Questions & Answers

Can't change sample rate or clock source using UC

+1 vote
509 views
asked Oct 20, 2019 in AudioBox USB by lachlanhol (130 points)
Hi,

I changed my Presonus 192 to slave from an ADAT extension to see how that ran.

Now I have lost the options to change clock source and sample rate in the UC window.

My 192 shows up in UC but stays on solid red light.

I am running a compatible mac operating system and have already tried re-installing the UC software.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Lachlan.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 25, 2020 by benjamincrank (220 points)
Hi Lachlan,

I’m having the same problem. Did you ever find a way to fix this?

Thanks,

Ben
0 votes
answered Feb 5 by johnboyles (280 points)
I believe you need to go into the audio midi setup on your mac and change the clock source to internal.  That worked for me.
...