Questions & Answers

Where has the buffer setting in Universal Control gone?

0 votes
100 views
asked Oct 23, 2019 in AudioBox VSL Series by rossdonaldson (210 points)
I recently upgraded my Universal control to Version 3.1 and now I don't see anywhere to change my buffer settings.

I kinda need that. Does anyone know where it went?

 I am on Windows 10 and using it in conjunction with Cubase 10 pro and an 1818VSL.

Thanks

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Mar 14 by AlexTinsley (827,370 points)
 
Best answer
If you should run into this issue, quit Universal Control, then restart it.

Click on the device you want to see the settings for and it will appear at the top of the UC Browser.

If you have multiple devices connected, ie, FaderPort v2, AudioBox 1818VSL and an Atom, when you click on each one, the menu options for each will change.
0 votes
answered Feb 13 by kennethmoffett1 (170 points)

Same here! I'm a new user and that's exactly the situation I'm in! Help! sad

...