Questions & Answers

Why does the product key I was given not work?

+3 votes
163 views
asked Oct 27, 2019 in Notion by michaelamarteifio1 (350 points)
When I put it in, a message pops up saying please check and retype your licence code

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 27, 2019 by tracedavidson (580 points)
selected Oct 27, 2019 by michaelamarteifio1
 
Best answer
Im also having this same problem. I can't find any answers online either.
0 votes
answered Oct 27, 2019 by michaelamarteifio1 (350 points)
It's unfair. How do I get in contact with them?
0 votes
answered Oct 27, 2019 by tracedavidson (580 points)
Probably by calling. Im going to be doing that in the morning because they're closed right now. I've also put in a support ticket. Its too bad just to pay a lot money for an activation code not to work.
0 votes
answered Oct 27, 2019 by michaelamarteifio1 (350 points)
Can you send me the details. I'm from the UK and I know the time zones are different. I'm hoping it's easily solved
+1 vote
answered Oct 28, 2019 by tracedavidson (580 points)
I've tried calling today and have sent multiple support tickets in different places. Nobody seems to know what is going on but I can't find anybody to help with this. It almost seems like we have been given a faulty product key. Everything I've tried hasn't worked. From reinstalling multiple different versions of the program. Retyping the key in different ways. Nothing seems to be working with this program. I really hope somebody from presonus sees this.
0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2019 by michaelamarteifio1 (350 points)
I feel like I've been robbed.
0 votes
answered Oct 29, 2019 by federicofreiberger (140 points)

I'm having a similar issue here!

0 votes
answered Nov 1, 2019 by ericlegault (200 points)
+1. I can enter demo mode but the "Opening Sound Engine" dialog appears and disappears shortly thereafter, and nothing happens. Uninstalled and reinstalled, same thing.
0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2019 by mauriziocognomi (180 points)

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210048903-Common-networking-issues-with-the-download-and-internet-activation-process

  1.  Notion uses port 80 to communicate with our authorization server.  If you do not have port 80 open for inbound connections, Notion will communicate with our server, the authorization will go through but the license file is not downloaded to your computer.  This will result in Notion asking you to authorize the program each time you open.  Of course, after you do this twice, you will not be able to activate again.  Contact us and we can assist you with a manual authorization if you do not want to reconfigure your router.
...