Questions & Answers

Newbie. Can I have a 32SC Mixer working on the same computer as a Studio 26c?

0 votes
24 views
asked Oct 31 in General Feature / Product Requests by patrickmcgreen (190 points)
Hi I'm new to all this so bear with me if my question is a bit dumb.

I have a StudioLive 32SC mixer set up on my PC. I also have a Studio 26c which I want to use on the same PC, so I can capture any musical ideas I have without having to connect the mixer which will be used for mainly live situations and will be in a flightcase. I tried to set up the Studio 26c yesterday and everything locked up, oh dear, tears all around. I ended up re-installing everything again. Is it possible to be able to run both on the one PC if so how?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 31 by wahlerstudios (88,110 points)
It's not possible to use them at the same time, but you should be able to use your PC for both machines separate. Both use UC Surface, but your PC can not handle two USB audio streams.
0 votes
answered Oct 31 by patrickmcgreen (190 points)

Cheers  wahlerstudios Thanks for your reply. 

That is exactly how I intend to use them, one at a time. It was when I tried to install the Studio 26c that it all went horribly wrong. I'll try again, maybe 

Cheers Pat

...