Questions & Answers

Custom Disk Allocation

+1 vote
60 views
asked Nov 3, 2019 in Recording by markeysemundy (890 points)
I've came over from the Pro Tools world, and one thing I would like to see in Studio One is a custom disk allocation.

For example, if I'm doing a session with a larger track count, in high resolution, data will hammer the disk that it is recording too, especially if you have an mechanical drive. Or even just to balance out the load to have your software stay more stable by not having to try and access from just one drive, and have better throughput.

So like I can have 15-20 tracks of drums and bass tracks on Disk one, Vocals and Gtr on Disk two, etc. Studio One can allocate the disk and locations as one, and there should be a function too to combine them into one again if transporting on a portable drive for editing.

I feel this may greatly help, especially on larger sessions, post work, etc., and give the operator more flexibility on workflows.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 29 by richardculver (160 points)
I agree.

It should be noted that this is not at all an unusual request. I was very surprised to see that Studio One could not do this.

Every professional DAW has this.

I asked about it here:

https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=38874

But the current workaround is to record your track then export the stem of that track to another location. Song/Export Stems. Then bring that track back in. You now have then, in a round about way, re-allocated the source of that track.

This forced workflow has one perk. It forces you to have back-ups of all of your recorded files for that song in one location. If you choose to keep them that is. And then you have your allocations here and there for performance during playback recording and mixing.

But we should not be forced into this workflow. Studio One really needs this feature to decide on a track by track basis where each recording is allocated before you record. And while in your song session.

The other consideration is doing sessions with musicians. This makes Studio One a very limited solution for multi-tracking live music. In fact, I would say, if you are recording at 192, it would be a deal killer and show stopper. Assuming your rig could handle it.
0 votes
answered May 5 by markeysemundy (890 points)
I agree Richard. I do believe that running an SSD would be the thing that would be ideal and can handle more I/O than a HDD could dream of. And I'm looking to go fully SSD this year as over have my workstation drives are SSD now, But to me for certain people would still like it this way. You could technically put it in RAID 0 as well, but would be nice if the feature was added.
...