Questions & Answers

studiolive 16 mark3 usb output

0 votes
39 views
asked Nov 11 in StudioLive Series III by gaygraham (370 points)
I'm using the USB-B output from the Studiolive 16 series iii to record onto a computer as well as using the inbuilt SD card recorder so my question can I split the USB-B output from the studiolive to connect to two laptops my reason for this is I want to test out new recording software

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 11 by jonnydoyle (220,320 points)
 
Best answer
No, this would not be a support use of the function.
+1 vote
answered Nov 11 by wahlerstudios (89,490 points)
USB is bi-directional, which means that computer and mixer send and receive 64 signals/streams simultaneously. PreSonus is always talking about connecting "a" computer, which simply means ONE processing computer. For remote control this might look different, but using two computers for digital audio will probably end in a big crash... ;-)
0 votes
answered Nov 11 by gaygraham (370 points)
it was just something I was wondering about but had an idea this would not work so just thought I would check around first

Thanks
...