Questions & Answers

StudioLive Daw Mode- I have read the addendum so please do NOT send it to me again.

0 votes
47 views
asked Nov 14 in StudioLive Series III by (150 points)


UC sees the studiolive 32 series 3 console, and the target lights up the SL32.  Studio One shows up in software control and my IP is syncd (same subnet but unique IP). Pressing DAW mode gives me blank faders and no control.

Mac Mini Late 2014
version 10.15.1 Catalina
64 bit


SL32
Firmware 2.1.16232

Studio One 4


2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 19 by jonnydoyle (220,340 points)
 
Best answer

Catalina is not approved for use with the Series III at the moment. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360034790891-Apple-macOS-X-10-15-Compatibility-Statement-

We will update the above statement when its approved. 

0 votes
answered Nov 14 by wahlerstudios (88,130 points)
I can't say anything to the Catalina question (beta firmware is available in the Forum), but spontaneously I thought about the use of a template in Studio One. You need to create a new song and load the template for the SL 32. Otherwise DAW Mode has nothing to "show"...
...