Questions & Answers

When using StudioLive III in DAW mode, do the VST parameters bank in groups of 8 or it's limited to one bank?

0 votes
34 views
asked Oct 15 in StudioLive Series III by Equalizer2000 (260 points)
I saw that people are complaining on FaderPort 8 that when spilling the VST parameters to faders in Studio One, there is no way to bank to the next group of 8 parameters, thus only able to control 8 via fader.

If I use the SLIII 32 mixer, from the other question I asked, it seems that I CANNOT use the faders to spill the VST parameters, is that right?  Furthermore, if I am limited to spilling them to the 8 rotary knobs - will I have the SAME ISSUE of not being able to bank like the FaderPort 8 users are having?  Or I can bank successfully?

Also if anyone knows - if I can hook up FaderPort 8 or 16 at SAME TIME as SLIII 32 mixer, and use it to adjust VST parameters, while using main mxier for volume levels, that would be great.  The gentleman in the other thread seemed to think this would not work.  (only one control surface at a time?)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Oct 15 by wahlerstudios (78,130 points)
selected Oct 15 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
You can use two banks (16 encoders + 16 buttons), IF the UCNET tool allows you to assign functions to them. Many plugins do not allow this and also generally it's a little bit difficult to use this section. It's far away from being user friendly.

You are asking questions that only a few people are able to answer. It might be an idea to join the closed DAW group in Facebook. But don't await too much. DAW mode has nothing to do with Faderports...

PreSonus StudioLive Series III DAW Mode'
https://www.facebook.com/groups/SeriesIIIDawMode
0 votes
answered Oct 15 by Equalizer2000 (260 points)
Thank you - I have actually just submitted an inquiry to tech support to see if they can provide the final answers on some of those questions. :)  (such as using more than one controller, such as Faderport 16 AND SLIII, at same time)  The more I check out videos on stuff like the Avid controllers, on the one hand, I think, hey, that's cool that FaderPort can show VST parameters on faders too!  But then, not so great that the SLIII mixer cannot do this.  I realize with the mixer we have the screen also.  But it would be very nice to have up to 32 parameters from one VST represented at one time across the faders!
...