Questions & Answers

Do I need DI-Boxes when recording with StudioLive RML 16 AI?

0 votes
91 views
asked Nov 15, 2019 in Ai Mixers by thomasroll (200 points)

Hello,

do I need DI-Boxes when recording line level signals (e.g. synths, drum machines) with StudioLive RML 16 AI or is it at least recommended to use them?
Apart from 8 mic inputs there are 8 mic/line jacks on the front panel of the mixer, but I wonder if it's correct to just feed an unbalanced signal. Or do those jacks actually work as DI-boxes and remove ground-loop hum when used with line cables?
Thank you in advance.
Thomas

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 15, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,040 points)
selected Nov 15, 2019 by thomasroll
 
Best answer
The unbalanced line inputs are made for instruments and as long as there is no noise or hum arriving on the track, there is no need for DI boxes. The situation in a studio is different to the situation on a stage. In a studio it's easier to keep signals clean.
0 votes
answered Nov 15, 2019 by thomasroll (200 points)
Thanks a lot for your quick reply. ;-)

Regards
Thomas
...