Questions & Answers

but how to use this MCU Mode? Network cable? Network Midi?

0 votes
42 views
asked Nov 19, 2019 in StudioLive Series III by kasarts (230 points)
ok, thank you for your response. Never used this mode in cubase! Do i have to use the network cabel for the live series III mixer? And then, something about network MIDI? But cubase don´t show me these options, conculison the network doen´t work. USB works, but the network don´t! The green network light on the back on the mixer is flashing.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2019 by jonnydoyle (223,040 points)
 
Best answer
You can use the Logic MCU mode with Cubase, however, there is not specific integration with Cubase as all DAWs implement MCU protocol differently. You should have basic functionality with faders and transport control within Cubase.
+1 vote
answered Nov 20, 2019 by wahlerstudios (98,120 points)

The "Using_Your_StudioLive_Mixer_as_an_Audio_Interface_with_Universal_Control_V2_EN_25032019" manual describes in section 3.1 how to use Cubase in an USB connection. As you write this is what you see and use. MCU DAW Mode is something completely different. Using DAW Mode(s) is based on UCNET, which means that mixer and computer (with the DAW) must use one network. The best is always to create a network only for this purpose. There is no DAW Mode for Cubase, so all you get will be some basic functions like faders and transport control. Check the "StudioLive_Series_III_Mackie_Control_Emulation_DAW_Control_Addendum_EN_25032019" manual. You find the mentioned manuals on the download page of your mixer (Homepage -> Support -> Downloads -> Your Mixer).

...