Questions & Answers

All intsrument should not be there under one window.

+1 vote
56 views
asked Nov 29, 2019 in Look and Feel by anubhavukil (3,030 points)

So, now, under Instrument Window, every VSTi is there as a Tab. It sometimes, clutter the view.

It will be nice, if we click on the instrument button on a track and only that particular VSTi comes up directly and not the window named 'Instruments', containing all the VSTis.

See the pic below. If I click on the instrument button on the lion-1- channel, I would like to see only that plugin and not this whole 'Instruments' window

image

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 30, 2019 by robertgray3 (32,540 points)
Are the tabs at the top actually getting in the way of something or just bothering you visually? I'm not trying to be contrarian but I use those all the time to quickly adjust multiple layers to fit better.
–1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2019 by anubhavukil (3,030 points)
no, just bothering visually.

So i asked for an optional thing. people who want it will use that option. others will not.
...