Questions & Answers

plugin parameters follow mixgroup

+5 votes
131 views
asked Dec 5, 2019 in Mixing by hanneskelch (350 points)
when changing plugin parameters on one plugin in mix group the other tracks don't follow (like in Pro Tools)

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2019 by Daw Stew (5,080 points)
Hi, i totally agree. The updated group settings in 4.5 were much needed. This however would be even better. I had a situation whereby i added the compressor to the kick in and kick out tracks. I grouped them and set the ratio of the kick in compressor to 4:1. I had hoped that the exact same ratio setting on the kick out would mirror what i'd just set on the kick in compressor. Unfortunately grouping isn't that advanced yet and i had to then manually set the kick out to 4:1
+1 vote
0 votes
answered Jul 21 by benreaves (10,000 points)
This is something I literally continually wish for. I can't believe this FR doesn't have more votes. I often have to do buses or click back and forth for stereo/dual mic pairs that I could have just grouped if channel parameter link existed. This should be an option to link within groups in an update.
...