Questions & Answers

Any chance Presonus adds native support for Linux in 2019?

+44 votes
1,659 views
asked Dec 8, 2018 in Studio One 3 by saskamodiejones (240 points)
Is there any chance that Presonus makes waves in the industry by supporting Linux natively in 2019? I for one am migrating over from Windows and would love to take Studio ONE with me. I think if Presonus followed BlackMagic's example they would lock up the market before the tides change. Heed my words: CREATIVES WANT TO LEAVE WINDOWS. The groundswell behind this sentiment is REAL.

5 Answers

+15 votes
answered Feb 6, 2019 by khaimovmr (410 points)

CREATIVES WANT TO LEAVE WINDOWS.
TOTALLY AGREE.

With linux automation capabilities and agility any creative tool would be 1000% efficient comparing to the Windows.

+6 votes
answered May 4, 2019 by Chistabo (430 points)
i vote for this too. darn good daw, love s1, simple, intuitive, and above all, it works like a charm. i also am switching to linux (chose fedora, just installed it today), s1 is and will be my first choice.

thx for support,

simon

s love nia
+2 votes
answered May 31, 2019 by robertsfarzo (370 points)

PreSonus AudioBox USB96  works like a charm on openSUSE 12.1

  1. don't install any presonus software
  2. plug it in
  3. can now select it as input/output in lots of authoring software:
    • Audacity
    • Kdenlive
    • ScreenRecorder
+2 votes
answered Jan 10 by ljubomirgorscak (500 points)
If Studio One 4.6 worked native on Linux with all the Presonus plug-ins, I could probably work exclusively with Studio One. I might keep a Win or Mac laptop to run some other VSTs. It would be an absolute dream to work in Linux with Studio One as main DAW. @Presonus - please take the lead!  :)
0 votes
answered May 2 by NewMoneyStudios (520 points)

Hi Presonus.

I am in full support of this. I am a pro mixing engineer who switched from Logic and Pro Tools almost 7 years ago now (you guys also follow me on all my social media lol), Studio One pro has been my bread and butter for so long now mixing countless records in the UK. I am now at the point where I need to move over to a Linux operating system now for number of reasons. But the one thing stopping me is the fact that Studio One isn't yet available. Please guys, we really need this to happen. 

Another possibility is to merge with an already established Linux DAW that can easily adapt Studio One's features and engine, like Ardour. As Linux is an open-source system I can understand there might be some challenges and conflicts, but I would like to assure you I myself would be more than willing to pay an extra subscription/surcharge/donation to support a Linux release of Studio One, and I know there are many others who would also agree to do so. As a junior software developer and professional audio engineer with over 15 years experience,  I would also be more than happy to share my expertise and contribute funds to help make this happen.

Someone on this post also mentioned about presonus device driver support for Linux too, This is also a very much needed release so we can use more Presonus audio interfaces and controllers with Linux with full support.

Thank you.

admin@officialwzrd.co.uk

www.officialwzrd.co.uk

Leon 'WZRD' Davis

...