Questions & Answers

Cannot play back standard audio tracks from SD Card.

+3 votes
110 views
asked Dec 13, 2019 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by waynejimes (1,910 points)
Using the series 3 great, and a little thing that may be great would be to be able to play Audio, interval music or BTs from the SD card.

Any format would be good, but MP3 great. I have tried alll sorts of options but cannot get the mixer to see the audio files to play them back!

Cheers

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 14, 2019 by wahlerstudios (103,660 points)
selected Dec 14, 2019 by waynejimes
 
Best answer
Nice workaround... ;-) I think it always depends on how you look on things. You want to use the SD recorder as player for music files and you are right to say that this is clunky. But I also think that the SD recorder/player was never intended to be used this way. PreSonus has always seen it as an easy way to record up to 34 tracks of live sound and as easy to use option for "Virtual Soundcheck", which is playing back recording sessions from SD card to the mixer. Additionally they have created a way to "arrange" files for SD cards via the export function in Capture. The Bluetooth connection was meant for all "other" uses.

There should be several feature requests in "Answers" about additional features for the SC Card recorder/player. It is alreday announced that soon it will be possible to use a SD card to transport files of UC Surface (project/scenes, presets).
0 votes
answered Dec 13, 2019 by wahlerstudios (103,660 points)
The SD Card recorders/players on Series III mixers and rack mixers can handle WAV only. What you need to do is to assemble your music files in Capture and export them to SD card. For Capture it says: "Import/export individual WAV, AIFF, or OpenTL" (quote from product page).

Capture3_ReferenceManual_EN_25032019
10.1 Importing Audio Files into Capture
10.2 Export Audio Files -> "Export to SD Card..."
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2019 by waynejimes (1,910 points)
Thanks for the quick response, but no!!

I have WAV files and understand it can only read WAV, but there is no option just to play the track once the SD card is back into the console.

If you go to the home screen, capture, you get to the new session/load session screen.

Load session will take you to any session you have created on the SD card using the recording feature.

You do not see any files you have added yourself. and I have tried creating folders and folder structures as the others created by the console.

I have got around it by recording a few seconds into a new folder. then replacing the WAV files with the WAV tracks I have but keeping the name of the WAV files created.

This is very clunky - would be good just to add a folder with Stereo Wav Files in and be able to pick and choose to play any of them.

Cheers
0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2019 by waynejimes (1,910 points)
Fantastic thank you. I get it.

I look forward to the updates and maybe have another look at the capture export option.

Cheers
...