Questions & Answers

What is the best way to record DI guitar with a plugin amplifier simulator?

0 votes
188 views
asked Dec 18, 2019 in Computer Based Recording & Production by joshuahelzlsouer (150 points)
Hi All,

I will try to clarify to the best of my ability while I'm away from my computer.  I struggle with latency when recording guitar to a click and or drum track midi.  The monitoring of what is already in the DAW is great, but my amp sim that I am using to play along is always lagging.  I monitor through studio one as I use the amp simulator plugins (BIAS FX 2).  What are the optimal settings to record guitar with a plugin amp and to monitor on time?  Hope this makes sense.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 27 by aka_busker (16,460 points)
selected Mar 16 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hi Joshua,

Studio One has a feature that ignores plugin latency.  Above where your tracks are in the song view, there is a spanner symbol.  Click that and a drop down menu appears.  Look for the ignore plugin latency option.  

Now you can set a higher block size.  I record a PRS, plugged into my audio unit's instrument socket.  My block size is 1024 with high dropout protection.  

I hope that helps some.

Sincerely, Jake.
0 votes
answered Dec 27, 2019 by tothrec (10,680 points)
Studio One/Options/Audio Setup/Audio Device

Device Block Size:  Set it as low as your computer and sound card will allow.  512 is too high.  256 is usable.  128 is good.  64 is great.  32 is like no lag at all.
...