Questions & Answers

Can't activate purchesed Studio One 4 from demo version

0 votes
200 views
asked Jan 4 in Studio One 4 by shinobuito (120 points)
I've been using Studio One DEMO version since Dec26, 2019 & I decided to purchase Studio One 4 today / Jan04, 2020.

I paid $99 & downloading started right away & the installation done.

Now clicked short cut of Studio One 4 on the desk top ( Demo version of short cut at this point yet?)  & it opens up Studio One but it shows still DEMO version at this point .

So I went on upper left side menu, click Studio One--Studio One Activation & check Activate my purchased version of Studio One.

Both of my Demo & Purchased version of product #s are on My Presonus site.

And I put my purchased version of Studio One 4 Product Key (by unchecking I have purchased upgrade of Studio One) and every time I click ACTIVATE, it says < Please enter the product key of the Studio One version you have purchased>  ???

Something wrong here I can't go forward more than this!

Also one the top left side, I find Activate purchased items. If I click , it says No purchased item downloaded. Do you want to download new purchased item from....blah blah...

So I once clicked this & found out same installation file started to download.

Short cut icon's property on my desktop shows seems It's created Dec 26,2019 when I started open Demo version but as I installed Purchased version to install, the icon's property shows MODIFIED today / Jan4.2020 and the name of the short cut shows as Studio One 4. I don't know If I was playing with Studio One 4 DEMO version or simply Studio One DEMO. It's so tricky here. I prefer to have the title as STUDIO ONE 4! NO MORE DEMO!

Demo version has been working perfect & still is now so I should have no issues with my Win 10 64BIT / AudioBox iTWO interface.

Should I go Control panel / Program Feature and delete all the Presonus related program once especially Demo version then I should re-install purchased Studio One 4 again?

Hoping guys at Presonus respond for my inquiry ASAP on this issue.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17 by sasakrec (160 points)
I have the same problem. I have the prime Demo version and buy the update today.

And I put my purchased version of Studio One 4 Product Key (by unchecking I have purchased upgrade of Studio One) and every time I click ACTIVATE, it says < Please enter the product key of the Studio One version you have purchased

What i should do???
+1 vote
answered May 15 by rigobertoestrada (160 points)
Hello I was having the same problem. Here is the fix!

Open your Studio one program on the top left you’ll see the Studio one drop down. Click the drop down and click Studio one Activation. On the product Key click the arrow on the right and click “Show my current existing Product Key”

You’ll see two product keys, the demo and your purchased one. Click the one you purchased and you’ll finish the activation.

Hope that worked for you!
...