Questions & Answers

is There any option to setting the audio to be heard to built in laptop??

0 votes
103 views
asked Jan 28, 2016 in Studio One 3 by joni3 (790 points)
is there any option / setting to hear the midi sound on my built in laptop cause i dont have any external soundcard (just bought nektar impact lx 49 a few days ago) ? or i should buy and external soundcard and monitor ??

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 29, 2016 by butchrichard (131,150 points)
Yes you can.  Provided your computer has a built in sound output.  Most do.  Tho, the drivers used are very "generic".  Not efficient.  Well enough for playing a song or watching YouTube, but audio recording can demand more for a clean recording.  I highly recommend you consider an Audio Recording Interface of some kind.  Presonus carries many different devices for many different situations.  Choose one that suits you.  This will give your recording software and setup more efficient devices and device drivers for recording smooth and clean audio.  And of course a fair set of monitors will never be remiss.  If you want to hear things a tad better than from headphones or generic PC speakers.  Just don't get anything that will make your neighbors disagreeable.  Unless that is what you're going for.  All good.
0 votes
answered Feb 1, 2016 by joni3 (790 points)
Ok bro. Thanks alot..
...