Questions & Answers

Is there not a Gated Reverb setting on any of the built in reverb units?

+1 vote
69 views
asked Feb 6 in StudioLive Series III by davephillips4 (510 points)
Is there not a Gated Reverb option on any of the built in reverb units?

3 Answers

–2 votes
answered Feb 9 by elliottsebag (5,900 points)
Hey there,

Not sure that you'll find a gated reverb in one device. But if you just :

- add a gate before your reverb in the FX inserts
- Sidechain a signal to trigger your gate (signal that you send in pre fader and then put the fader of the track all down)
- You should now have a gated reverb :)

Hope this might help
0 votes
answered Feb 10 by davephillips4 (510 points)
I know how make a gated reverb and plenty of devices across the industry include a Gated setting - but the SL32 doesn't, and the FX return  channel doesn't include a gate. Your replies seem to assume I'm trying to do this in Studio One. My feature request is catagorized in StudioLine Series III.
0 votes
answered Feb 13 by jonnydoyle (143,240 points)
 
Best answer
There is no Gated Reverb.

If you would like to make a feature request for the StudioLive to be added in a future release, we have a forum section specifically for Feature Requests. This is the area for such suggestions and is monitored by the development team.

Link: https://answers.presonus.com/questions/studiolive-series-feature-requests
...