Questions & Answers

Why can't I change the Tempo Track Range ?

+2 votes
157 views
asked Jan 9, 2020 in Studio One 4 by Seanomatic (210 points)

Why are the Tempo Ranges "Locked" - even though they are not actually locked? I cannot change the Max BPM range from 400? When I double click in the max tempo box and try to change it, it simply repopulates "400". Help?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2020 by tothrec (18,380 points)
I'd guess it is because you are trying to change the min or max to a value outside what the project is currently using.

For example:  you have tempo automation setting the first verse to 60bpm and some more setting the first chorus to 350bpm.

It wouldn't make sense to let you set the min to 80 or the max to 300 since the existing data still needs to be visible.
+1 vote
answered Jan 14 by krivarsson (170 points)
edited Jan 14 by krivarsson

For anyone else who might come here searching for an answer to this problem: The previous answer is correct, but after reading it, I still had no idea where this higher bpm point could possibly be located, because I had deleted all tempo markers. Long story short: check your Scratch Pad(s) laugh

0 votes
answered Feb 12 by klausnyberg (1,200 points)
Omg lol. Scratch pad  never thought about that.
...