Questions & Answers

How can I get FAT channels settings, EQ, Comp, Gate, to be applied to Adobe Audition input routing?

0 votes
71 views
asked Jan 29 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by Airshowvoice (320 points)
I just started using Adobe Audition and can't seem to get FAT channel settings to be applied to the input being routed to Audition.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 29 by wahlerstudios (103,640 points)
selected Jan 29 by Airshowvoice
 
Best answer
Which mixer are you using?
0 votes
answered Jan 29 by Airshowvoice (320 points)
Sorry for the confusion. I'm using a StudioLive 16 Series III, MacPro workstation.
0 votes
answered Jan 29 by wahlerstudios (103,640 points)

No prob. ;-) This one is for you:

StudioLive_Series_III_OwnersManual_V6_EN_10062019, section 6.8.2 Channel Settings Screen

3. Digital Send Options. Touch Pre (signal is sent before Fat Channel processing) or Post (signal is sent after Fat Channel Processing) to choose the signal routing when sending this channel or bus to a USB or network-connected audio device.

...