Questions & Answers

How to import a Project from a USB or froma local folder with UC?

0 votes
43 views
asked Feb 1 in StudioLive Series III by josepbarrera (190 points)
Hi I'm using a StudioLive 16R, with UC and I need to know if is possible to import and export Projects/Scenes to/from an external drive as an USB memory.

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by jonnydoyle (252,120 points)
 
Best answer
You can transfer settings using Universal Control on a USB connected device of via wifi on a networked device.
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by wahlerstudios (103,660 points)
I don't think there are USB sticks for the USB port PreSonus uses in their mixers, but it was said that some day in the future it will be possiible to use a SD card for this purpose. 2020 is still a long year...

The normal way you can transfer project/scenes and any other settings and presets is via UC Surface. Just copy a setting to UC Surface "local" (computer or tablet) and from there to the next mixer. It's that easy.
...