Questions & Answers

UC Surface for iPhone to mainly setup a stage

+8 votes
223 views
asked Aug 10, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by basmeijer (6,260 points)

Product request: UC Surface for iPhone, to mainly setup a stage

A mini version of UC, not for mixing but just allowing the basic things when setting up a stage. In this phase, it is not handy to drag around a bigger touchscreen like an iPad when you just want to set channel names, set the +48V, set the preamp levels and see if everything works on the inputs and outputs. In the next step when you are ready for a line-check, you can take the iPad or any other bigger controller to go through the settings again and refine them, set EQ settings, adjust monitor levels, etc.

Who is with me, who has more ideas to add?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 22, 2016 by AlexTinsley (902,260 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Dec 17, 2016 by markszymanski (500 points)
Not an answer but would like to add: I record a lot at home studio by myself. My tracking area is removed from my DAW and gear. It would be great to be able to AT LEAST control the transport from an iPhone. It's quite hard to do solo tracking at moment, and I'm guessing there are a lot of folks recording them selves...
0 votes
answered Dec 19, 2016 by basmeijer (6,260 points)
Hi Mark, I think your request would better fit in the Sudio One FeatureRequest area, where I already found your request filed :)

Nevertheless, I already voted +1 for a iPhone version of Studio One RC, I would definitely welcome this as well.

For me it would be way more easier to walk around in the bigger studio or on stage when preparing a setup and control little things and grab my iPhone instead of an iPad. Now I have to take my iPad with me all the time and put it somewhere, worrying that one day the screen gets smashed.
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2019 by bplussolothurn (150 points)

UC Control for iPhone needed!

Yes, UC Control for iPhone makes sense, Here's why:

1st reason: It works on a Galaxy s10 - so why not on an iPhone

2nd reason: As musical leader and tech chief in our church, I sometimes want to reach some parameters when sitting in the audience, without sending WhatsApp messages to the junior FOH engineer what he ought to do. That said, I just want to be able to tweak the HP filter on the speaker's voice from my iPhone or add a little brilliance to the piano. That simple.

So yeah - please give us that UC control for the iPhone as well!

Thanks!

...