Questions & Answers

Improve VST Plugin Selection/Addition (Plugin Browser)

+11 votes
237 views
asked Feb 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,590 points)
It would be great if Notion just allowed users to set a VST Plugin path, have all plugins scanned, and then automatically appear as available selections as instruments/sounds or effects just like they would in a DAW like Studio One. As is, having to first enable plugins for later use is cumbersome.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 2, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,850 points)
If you're using VST effects yes. I guess the developers imagined you to add only a few VST instruments. As long as we have only 4 slots per instrument not much of an issue though.

BTW, did you noticed that you cannot remove a VST from the list?
0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,840 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...