Questions & Answers

GUI Overhaul: Create Unified Interface for Notion (Similar to Studio One)

+2 votes
163 views
asked Feb 1, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by Funkybot (20,340 points)
Notion still uses multiple windows, pop-ups, and entirely cordoned off sections of the UI for certain tasks (like selecting notes/articulations/etc). I would like to propose a large feature request to overhaul the UI in order to really speed up the workflow and ease of use. A lot of this stuff will be very familiar to Studio One users:

I imagine:

1. Center the score on the UI

2. Add a plugin/instrument/sounds browser on the right (users can click and drag to add new staffs/instruments or drag an instrument/sound  onto an existing staff to replace the existing sound, or drag an effect onto a staff to add that effect to that mixer channel). This browser should be expandable/collapsable.

3. Move all the notation selection tools/items to the left-hand portion of the UI. This should be expandable/collapsable (like the Info section of the Studio One UI).

4. Add a scalable mixer to the bottom of the score that can be opened/closed like in Studio One.

5. If a proper Piano Roll view (including one with automation lanes) gets added, it can also live in the same bottom view as the mixer.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by AlexTinsley (731,850 points)
selected Jun 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 24, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,830 points)
As I don't own a copy of Studio One I don't care much for changes geared specifically toward that product. A few changes in the GUI would be welcomed by me, but I wouldn't want to see man hours wasted on a complete GUI change for the sake of it when there are tons of bugs to fix.

Marketing would probably love a new GUI, but I don't think that a new GUI would be a great benfit for exisiting user nor will it result in an exceptional high number of new users.
commented Feb 24, 2016 by LMike (13,940 points)
Hi Martin.   That's what the voting here is for.    Your feeling about an FR one way or another doesn't really get counted if you don't actually vote on it.
0 votes
answered Feb 28, 2016 by michaelmyers1 (4,670 points)
Sounds just like the UI for Overture 5, if they could ever get the program to work...
0 votes
answered Mar 4, 2016 by Funkybot (20,340 points)

@michaelmyers1, yes it does sound like Overture, but it also sounds like the interface for Studio One, Sonar, Photoshop, Lightroom, etc. Interface development has been trending in this direction for some time because it's proven successful for these types of applications. It's the kind of thing that may not get a lot of appreciation at the moment, but I have a feeling if Notion 6 popped up with such a UI, people would respond very positively to the workflow benefits.

That said, I agree that other things should be prioritized above a UI overhaul, but I wouldn't vote against one either. Will an improved UI/workflow make Notion worse or better? For folks who think "worse" then downvote away. But some folks seem to use downvoting because they feel other stuff should get done first, and that's not productive at all. For me, a UI overhaul might be more important than someone else's beloved feature, if everyone were to downvote every feature that weren't important to them, we'd be counting votes by what had the least negative numbers. I think the best approach is: 1) do you think it makes the program better, if yes: upvote, 2) does it not matter to you at all, if yes: then don't vote, 3) will development of a feature make the program somehow worse, which should be rate, if yes, then downvote.

...