Questions & Answers

Studiolive 24.4.2 connection problem

0 votes
143 views
asked Feb 4 in Classic Mixers by damirnezirovic (150 points)
Hello, got a big problem.I have a studiolive 24.4.2 mixer (firmware:1.0 Bulit 195) and i cannot conect it. It says that on my firmware and bulit i must instal Universal control 1.7.3, which does not exist any more. Where can i find UC 1.7.3, or can i change my firmware or bulit in order to install diferent Universal Control version! Connection is a firewire....have also 16.0.4 and it work with coresponding Universal control just fine. Thank you for your reply :)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 4 by wahlerstudios (104,380 points)
selected Feb 6 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

You can find all versions of Universal Control on the download page of your mixer. Firmware versions are available in your Presonus account for registered products (my.presonus.com). See "Select your operating system" and "Show/hide all versions of software downloads..." You should be able to use Universal Control v.1.7.6 for both mixers (with matching firmware versions).

https://www.presonus.com/produkte/de/StudioLive-24.4.2/downloads

0 votes
answered Aug 25 by cristhiancevallos (180 points)
Hola gente de Presonus, tengo un problema y recurro a ti para ver si me puedes ayudar:
1.- Tengo una MacBook con Yosemite 10.10.5
2.- Tengo una Consola Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2 que ya está descontinuada
3.- La consola ha estado funcionando con studio One y Logic perfectamente, hasta que desinstale el sistema operativo y lo volví a reinstalar (Yosemite 10.10.5)
4.- Vuelvo a instalar VSL y el Universal Control del disco original de la Consola y no lo reconoce.
5.- Instale el driver Universal Control bajado directamente de la página Web de Presonus y tampoco lo reconoce.
6.- No se muestra la consola como interfase ni como consola virtual.
7.- no sé si tiene que ver la actualización del firmware
Como puedo solucionar el problema, me indicas alguna situación por favor, saludos desde Ecuador
...