Questions & Answers

How to record Sample one xt in the DAW.

0 votes
52 views
asked Mar 3 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by villa1963 (260 points)
This may seem like a dumb question. But I cant find a way to record samples from Sample one xt actually into the DAW. I've tried it on an instrument and audio track. The audio shows up in the mixer on the channel but will not record to the track. I'm probably missing something obvious.

cheers

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by gregorbeyerle1 (4,610 points)
 
Best answer

Hi villa1963,

if you want to resample your Sample One XT, you can just create a new Audio track and set Sample One XT as the Input there (see screenshot): http://answers.presonus.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=13129994501290211462
If you want to render your Sample One XT to MIDI, you can simply transform as Matthew has said.

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by matthewritenburg (8,200 points)
If you just want to transform the midi+Sample One to audio, right click on the Sample One track and select ‘transform to audio track.’ If you want to record the audio output of the Sample One track back into another audio track, that’s a bit more complicated.

All of that said, if you have Sample One inserted into a track, have a sample loaded, and you have midi notes on the timeline triggering Sample One, you don’t really need to transform to audio until you are ready to mix and master your track.
...