Questions & Answers

Very slow rendering to mp3

0 votes
216 views
asked Mar 3 in Studio One 4 by andymercer (150 points)
Hi All

New here, first question

I'm rendering an audio mix (just 2 files) into an MP3. the audio is 2 hours long and the rendering is taking 25 mins. That seems a long time, any idea why?

(my old Sony Acid did the same thing in less than 10 mins)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by themuzic (15,160 points)
 
Best answer
For a song that long it is normal for Studio One to take at least 20 minutes for a 2-hour song. The faster the computer, the faster the rendering.
0 votes
answered Mar 4 by marcdrieu (140 points)
Well, it also depends on other factors: the bitrate you chose, the resolution of the rendered MP3 file, but also the effects you are using in your mix, and also where in the chain the effects are (!). Anything over 192kbits/32Khz *will* take some time with Studio One... :-)

Cheers,

Marc
...