Questions & Answers

Spectral Painting like in the good old Alchemy synth, but on the WHOLE Audio Track! (with a spectral view of audio)

0 votes
48 views
asked Mar 10 in Editing by Michael1985 (8,630 points)
edited Mar 18 by Michael1985

Maybe someone know the many editing possibilites which the good old Alchemy synth offers with its spectral mode. A little bit like Iris but not just subtractive, also additive with different brushes, oppacities and modes.Beside that you can load also pictures to listen to pictures and also editing them!

If Studio One would offer such a possibility would be the most innovative new feature!

The advantage: If you can draw, paint and edit the spectrum of audio through the WHOLE lenght of the song, you have the ultimate control over your music in a creative and technical way!

So changing from wave form view to spectral view with the possibility of advanced editing possibilities, this would be the ultimate feature bomb!

Also Adobe Audition has this option to edit audio wihtin a spectrum which is really nice.

Here are some example pictures for spectral editing that everybody can imagine how it works:

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 11 by derylpresberry (1,020 points)
can you provide a link so I can see and then make a decision if it's something I would like...
0 votes
answered May 23 by Michael1985 (8,630 points)
Steinberg has this solution with Spectral Edit, a nice way to manipulate Audio in a completely different way. From erasing Pops&Clicks to edting specific frequencies in te mixing&mastering area to creative Solutions like generating complete new Audio Worlds.
...