Questions & Answers

Spectral Waveforms!

+22 votes
506 views
asked Mar 6, 2018 in Look and Feel by Ognam (1,370 points)
Spectral content of the Audio changes the colour of the waveform. High frequencies -> light colours, low frequency -> dark colours. So easy to find what you are searching for. Sequoia can do this for example... great feature.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 27, 2018 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 17, 2022 by alexleonard2 (1,740 points)
This would be a huge boost for me. I do a lot of audio editing using RX7 almost entirely due to the spectral waveform. I don't think it's necessary all the time, so it would be great to have an option to enable it as needed. Perhaps it could even be something that could be applied to specific events.

I think the ability to see a combination of both the normal waveform and the spectral waveform as iZotope RX does would also be quite useful.
0 votes
answered Oct 2, 2023 by wdkbeats (1,550 points)
Yes! Studio One needs this feature ASAP!
...