Questions & Answers

My serial number is not working

0 votes
1,100 views
asked Mar 23, 2020 in AudioBox USB by rogerschuettke (120 points)
I have tried registering my hardware and the serial number is not working. When I try to register it the screen reads:

"It looks like you're trying to register an AudioBox 96, but you may be entering some characters wrong. The 3rd character should be a 'zero', the fourth should be a capital 'i', and the fifth should be another 'zero.' If you entered these incorrectly, please cancel and enter the correct characters. Otherwise, click OK to continue registering."

I click okay and it says the product is not found.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2020 by siirihimberg (140 points)
I have the same problem. How did you proceed?
+2 votes
answered May 5, 2020 by erwinashleydalang (180 points)
yaa..me too..it said that the seriel number was already registered
0 votes
answered May 12, 2020 by enochstanley (140 points)
ya even i am having the same issue
0 votes
answered Jun 25, 2020 by aramiscruz (160 points)
same problem with my new presonus 96... How is possible that my serial number was already registered? Will try to call tomorrow.
0 votes
answered Jan 10 by andrewtaylor33 (140 points)
I think You may have just typed the last number wrong (; I had the same problem and realized that if I just changed the last number (; to what ended up being an unused serial number it was actually the right one (;  It worked! i downloaded all my software
...