Questions & Answers

Does the Studio 192 work as standalone preamp?

0 votes
820 views
asked Feb 10, 2016 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by emrickeriale (380 points)
edited Mar 8, 2016 by mattcaprio
Does the PreSonus Studio 192 work as a standalone preamp?

Level meter for input signal is okay but I get outup signal only when I start UC Surface

Within studio 192 setup, there is a stand alone mode with 2 options (Preamp and DAC)

But preamp mode doesn't work for me.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 11, 2016 by butchrichard (126,470 points)
selected Feb 12, 2016 by emrickeriale
 
Best answer
The interesting thing here is that the Studio 192 is not designed to be a stand alone rack mixer.  It won't mix in stand alone mode.  The HP1, HP2 and Main Outs are discrete channels from UC Surface and your DAW.  

The stand alone functionality will work channel to channel.  Direct In and Out.  

Preamp Mode = So input 1 to Line Out 1, input 2 to Line Out 2, input 3 to Line Out 3, etc...

DAC Mode = ADAT inputs 1 thru 8 will correspond respectively to the analog Line Out 1 thru 8.
...