Questions & Answers

Studio Linked Trophies will not load onto Mac Book Pro

+3 votes
195 views
asked Apr 22 in Studio One 4 by michaelalston2 (250 points)

The Trophies VST plugin sound content packages 1 & 2 will not install into my 2018 Mac Book Pro running the latest OS.  When the installation is near complete I get this message:  This package is incompatible with this version of macOS.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 3 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer

As of August 2020, the StudioLinked "Trophies" plug-in has been removed from the Studio Magic Plug-in Suite and it is no longer possible to register that plug-in using the code provided by PreSonus.  

The Studio Magic Plug-in Suite is subject to change at any time.  

Thank you for your patience.

0 votes
answered May 3 by archieinoncillo (160 points)
I just purchased and am having the exact same problems, and I'm hoping to get an answer from StudioLinked.  I'd rather get a refund if this doesn't work right now for Catalina OS.  I'll post a workaround if they shoot me an email on how to.

There's no warning or literature about this on the StudioLinked website addressing this problem.
0 votes
answered May 3 by michaelalston2 (250 points)
I still haven’t received a response from Presonus or the StudioLinked support team.  Everything else works fine.  I guess this is just a wasted option.
0 votes
answered Jul 8 by georgeanderson2 (180 points)
Same.... July 8, 2020. Still Waiting
...