Questions & Answers

Can we get the option to add a mono to stereo plugin on a track, instead of just a bus of FX channel?

+12 votes
331 views
asked Apr 25, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by jeremiahmcgowan (760 points)
edited May 22, 2020 by jeremiahmcgowan

Mono/Stereo inserts/plugins don't work on tracks and only work on a bus or FX channel, this means you would have to add a bus channel if you wanted to use an insert that takes a mono input and outputs in stereo AND then wanted to use the sends.

Or you could set the input of the track as stereo to do this but that seems impractical and doesn't make sense to do on a mono track.

I want to add a mono to stereo delay on a guitar fx track for example.

If you agree, please UPVOTE this.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 5, 2020 by ryanm1 (7,330 points)
selected May 22, 2020 by jeremiahmcgowan
 
Best answer
In the inspector you can click the 'circle' which will make a mono track a stereo track (two circles). You can also do this on the track in the arranger (you might need to make the tracks vertically bigger to see it). You can then use stereo plugins on the channel.
0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2020 by robertwickerjr (1,060 points)
Use Binaural Pan with Make Mono setting. It's found in the mixing section.

HTH
0 votes
answered May 10 by guitarism (540 points)
Before version 5 you could  just click on the mono/stereo option in the inspector to change the mode of the track. Unfortunately they thought it would be clever to take that one away.  They should put it back.  Some plugins require stereo input.  Who knew?
...