Questions & Answers

Studio One Feature request: add "Play in Song Key" option to Browser search

+24 votes
405 views
asked Apr 28, 2020 in Look and Feel by maksk (610 points)
Hi!

It would be great if there was a "Play in song key" option in the Browser (just like "Play at song tempo").

So I could audition samples and loops transposed to desired key from the browser.

Thank you!

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 19, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+4 votes
answered Oct 15, 2020 by jonhamilton2 (1,880 points)
+1,000 This is sorely needed in S1, along with tagging samples..
+2 votes
answered Jul 16, 2022 by clairdelune1 (260 points)
It would be great,

i want to switch from Logic Pro X to studio one but Logic have this exact option, i didn't find any video on youtube mentioning that studio one had that option but now i see from this post that i will have to wait until they enable this option.

if they do so, i think many users from Logic would do the switch!
...